Personal data policy

At Anky Production A/S (DILLING), we prioritize data safety and privacy. This personal data policy establishes clear guidelines for the way Anky Production A/S processes your personal information. In the following, we explain how we use the personal information you leave and/or submit when you visit our website, and when you use the various services on our website.
 


1. DATA RESPONSIBLE AND CONTACT INFORMATION


This website is operated and owned by:

Anky Production A/S (DILLING)
Sundsvej 62
7400 Herning
Denmark
CVR-nr. 21871583
Phone: +45 9712 0588
Email: service@dilling.com


2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


You will always be informed about collection of personal information about you. The personal information we collect may include your name, your e-mail address, your private address, your phone number and similar identification information, information about an online purchase, and about your navigation on the website.

It will always be indicated in connection with submitting information, whether the submission is voluntary or necessary to complete the desired action, e.g. completing a purchase in our web shop.

Collection of your personal information happens in one or more of the following cases:

  • When you purchase merchandise online at uk.dilling.com
  • When you subscribe to DILLING’s newsletter
  • When you create a customer account at uk.dilling.com
  • When you participate in one of DILLING’s contests
Even if you use your e-mail address in more than one of the above cases, your information is only collected and registered in one place. That way, your information can be reused, for instance, when you shop with us, and you also avoid receiving duplicate marketing materials from DILLING.


3. USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Completing an order in our web shop
  • Subscribing to newsletter
  • Administration of user account / profile
  • Participation in contests or other events
  • Submission of other marketing material, including invitations to events and assignment of value codes (e.g. via news e-mail or via Facebook)
  • Collection and evaluation of consumer reviews
  • Overview of purchase history
  • Statistics
  • Other marketing initiatives
We would like you to know that the use of your personal information for submission of marketing materials only takes place if you have given your prior, express consent, unless the law gives us the option to contact you without you first granting your consent.

DILLING maintains statistics about which areas of the website our users visit, as well as which products are favorites among the users. These data contain no personal information. Via the collected data, we also become familiar with the users’ use of the website. This information is used to improve the website. On the other hand, we use data about all navigation by our users to understand how our users collectively use uk.dilling.com, and based on this, we try to improve the website. We cannot see where you are from or where you go on the internet when you leave our site. Furthermore, we collect information regarding which products our users prefer as a collective group. This information is also used to improve the website. We do not sell or otherwise transfer information about the use and navigation of our users on our website. And we do not sell or pass on your purchase information to third parties.


4. TRANSFERS TO OTHER DATA RESPONSIBLE


Your personal information is not transferred to third parties without your permission. Under certain circumstances, however, and in accordance with the law, it may be necessary to transfer information to public authorities or the police. E.g. information can be forwarded to the police in case of suspected credit card fraud.


5. TRANSFER TO DATA PROCESSORS


Information used for delivery of merchandise is shared with the courier you have chosen during the purchase process. Similarly, your personal information is shared with our collaborative partners delivering services on behalf of DILLING, e.g. in connection with sending out newsletters. These collaborative partners alone process personal information on behalf of DILLING and in accordance with DILLING’s instructions.
In case of restructuring or a total or partial sale of the company, any information-sharing in this context will happen according to the then applicable law for processing of personal information.


6. DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


We delete your personal information when we no longer need to process it for one or more of the purposes listed above in section 3. However, the information can be processed and stored longer in anonymized form.


7. COOKIES


We use cookies on our website. You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie policy, which you can find here .


8. SAFETY


We have implemented safety precautions to ensure that our internal procedures live up to our high safety standards. We strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information to the best of our ability.


9. YOUR RIGHTS


You are entitled at any time to see the information we process about you, with certain legal exceptions, however. You are, furthermore, entitled to object to the collection and further processing of your personal information. You are also entitled to have your personal information rectified, deleted or blocked in accordance with the rules in place. You are, furthermore, entitled to have information about yourself, which you have given us, surrendered and to have this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability).


10. REVOCATION OF CONSENT


You may, at any time, revoke any consents you may have given. We will then delete your information unless we can continue our processing on another basis. If you wish to revoke your consent, we can be contacted at service@dilling.com or on +45 9712 0588.


11. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES, ETC.


Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not responsible for the contents of other companies' websites or their practices in connection with the collection of personal information. When you visit other websites, we encourage you to read the owner's policy with regards to the protection of personal information and other relevant policies.


12. CHANGE OF INFORMATION, ETC.


If you want us to update, change or delete personal information which we have registered about you, wish to access the personal information being processed about you or if you have any questions with regards to the above guidelines, we can be contacted at service@dilling.com or on +45 9712 0588. You can also write to us at the following address:

Anky Production A/S
Sundsvej 62
7400 Herning
Denmark


13. COMPLAINTS


If you wish to send a complaint about the processing of your personal information, we can be contacted via e-mail, phone or letter as stated in item 12 hereinabove. You can also contact Datatilsynet: +45 3319 3200, dt@datatilsynet.dk Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen K.